Yale App Services Privacy Policy V2

Last updated: 19.09.16


Important note: Please read carefully all the terms and conditions of this agreement before you use Yale App services. Once you register and log in, you are confirming acceptance of all terms and conditions. This policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the App. We use your Personal Information only for facilitating access between your mobile App and connected devices. By using the App, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using our App, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information

that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not

limited to your name and title,  email address , mobile phone number, geo-location and the address/postcode where your Yale products are installed ("Personal Information").

Log Data

Like many web operators, we collect information that your App sends whenever you use our App ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, Operating System version, the time and date of use, geo-location and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services that collect, monitor and analyse this data.


We may use your Personal Information to notify you of system updates, product changes or additional offers, promotions, customer surveys and services relating to your device and other Yale or ASSA ABLOY products


The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We recommend that you never re-use any password or share your password with any third party to protect the security of your account. If you believe your account has been compromised, please notify Yale immediately. Yale cannot be held responsible for any losses resulting from your account being compromised.

Service Regulations

When using Yale App services, the user must comply with the following principles.

(1) Abide by the relevant regulations and policies of your country;

(2) Comply with all web service network agreements, terms and conditions;

(3) Login and use only through the Yale App;

(4) Do not use the service for any illegal activity, invasion of privacy or slander purposes;

App Upgrades

Yale reserves the right to upgrade and make adjustments at any time. App upgrades may require a relevant upgrade on the users’ equipment to the relevant operating system in order to access new functionality. Yale cannot guarantee support for old operating systems indefinitely. In addition, Yale retains the right to change or limit some of the functions on the App. The user accepts this and the possible impact of this.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 01.07.16 and will remain in effect until further notice. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 for which a small fee will be payable.


This privacy policy applies to the use of Yale App’s within the EU to operate Yale smart products installed in the EU. In the event of any dispute all parties agree that the Courts of England & Wales have full jurisdiction.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or believe the personal information we are holding on you is incomplete or incorrect, please contact our consumer support team at info@yale.co.uk.